Privacy statement

  1. General
    1. This statement relates to the privacy practices of Gene Planet Ltd (“We”, “us” and “our”) in connection to this website.
    2. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.
    3. Please read the terms of this privacy statement carefully, as you will be asked to confirm your acceptance of this privacy statement before you submit your personal data to us.
  2. Collection and Use of Personal Information
    1. We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting our site.
    2. If you visit our site to browse, read or download we automatically collect and store your IP address, browser type and length of user sessions. We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology which our visitors use. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information.
    3. You may choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail and postal address) in correspondence to one of the addresses listed on our website. We use these details solely for the purpose of dealing with your query.
    4. If you seek to purchase goods or services on this site, we ask you to provide us with, amongst other things, your name, e-mail address, contact telephone number, credit card type, full name as displayed on the credit card, credit card number and expiry date. We use this data for the purposes of processing your order. We do not collect any more personal data than is necessary to fulfil these purposes.
    5. When you send us your saliva sample, the genetic data provided by you and generated during the course of your relationship with us is regarded as sensitive personal data under Irish data protection law on the basis it is health data. We only process this data in connection with our genetic testing service. We will keep this data confidential and will only use it to the extent necessary to provide you with the specific results you have requested. You acknowledge that by agreeing to the terms of this privacy statement when purchasing services on this site, you are giving us your explicit consent to process this sensitive personal data related to you. Where you send us a saliva sample relating to another person, you must confirm that person has given their explicit consent to our processing of their sensitive personal data.
  3. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. We may disclose your personal data and/or sensitive personal data under strict obligations of confidentiality to our agents and/or service providers to the extent reasonably required for the purposes described above. We have entered contractual arrangements with those agents/service providers obliging them to process your data solely in accordance with our instructions and to adhere to the data security standards required under Irish data protection law.
    2. Our service provider in the United States carries out testing on our behalf but solely on a basis of anonymity. We do not disclose any personally identifying information to this service provider as we assign a code to each customer before any testing takes place. Only when the results are returned to us is your identity linked back to your results.
  4. Cookies
    1. This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits our site, and what he/she does during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
    2. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information.
  5. Changes to this Privacy Statement
    1. From time to time we may decide to change our privacy statement, but any changes will be posted on this page to keep you up to date with how we collect, use and disclose information. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.
  6. Right of Access
    1. You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at info@geneplanet.com. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.
  7. Direct Marketing
    1. Information which you submit to us may be used by us to inform you of products and services provided by us or on our behalf which may be of interest to you. Such marketing may be carried out by [post, e-mail, SMS, telephone or fax]. Any such marketing will only be carried out in accordance with the preferences you have expressed below.